Race program

World Ski Championships 2017 in St. Moritz: fast, thrilling and legendary – but also authentic, atmospheric and innovative.

A total of 600 athletes from more than 70 countries will compete for medals and the title of World Champion in the six disciplines Downhill, Giant Slalom, Super-G, Slalom, Super Combination and in the Team Event. Please find below the provisional race programme to get an idea of the scheduled competitions.

1. Racing week

Monday, 06. February 2017
10:30 am
Downhill Training Ladies*
12:30 pm
Downhill Training Men*
Tuesday, 07. February 2017
12:00 pm
Super G Ladies (followed by Winner's Presentation)
02:00 pm
Downhill Training Men*
06:30 pm
Award Ceremony Super G Ladies, Kulm Park
Wednesday, 08. February 2017
12:00 pm
Super G Men (followed by Winner's Presentation)
02:00 pm
Downhill Training Ladies*
06:30 pm
Award Ceremony Super G Men, Kulm Park
Thursday, 09. February 2017
10:30 am
Downhill Training Ladies*
12:30 pm
Downhill Training Men*
Friday, 10. February 2017
10:00 am
Alpine Combined Ladies, Downhill
01:00 pm
Alpine Combined Ladies, Slalom (followed by Winner's Presentation)
06:30 pm
Award Ceremony Alpine Combined Ladies, Kulm Park
07:00 pm
Public Bib Draw Downhill Men, Kulm Park
Saturday, 11. February 2017
12:00 pm
Downhill Men (followed by Winner's Presentation)
02:00 pm
Downhill Training Ladies*
06:30 pm
Award Ceremony Downhill Men, Kulm Park
07:00 pm
Public Bib Draw Downhill Ladies, Kulm Park
Sunday, 12. February 2017
12:00 pm
Downhill Ladies (followed by Winner's Presentation)
02:00 pm
Training Alpine Combined Men, Downhill
06:30 pm
Award Ceremony Downhill Ladies, Kulm Park

2. Racing week

Monday, 13. February 2017
09:30 am
Giant Slalom Qualification Ladies, first run**
10:00 am
Alpine Combined Men, Downhill
01:00 pm
Alpine Combined Men, Slalom (followed by Winner's Presentation)
01:00 pm
Giant Slalom Qualification Ladies, second run**
02:00 pm
Longines Future Ski Champions Race
06:00 pm
Award Ceremony Giant Slalom Qualification Race Ladies, Kulm Park
06:30 pm
Award Ceremony Alpine Combined Men, Kulm Park
Tuesday, 14. February 2017
12:00 pm
Nations Team Event (followed by Winner's Presentation)
02:00 pm
Charity Race
06:30 pm
Award Ceremony Team Event, Kulm Park
Wednesday, 15. February 2017
10:00 am
No races
Thursday, 16. February 2017
09:30 am
Giant Slalom Qualification Men, first run**
09:45 am
Giant Slalom Ladies, first run
01:00 pm
Giant Slalom Ladies, second run (followed by Winner's Presentation)
01:00 pm
Giant Slalom Qualification Men, second run**
06:00 pm
Award Ceremony Giant Slalom Qualification Race Men, Kulm Park
06:30 pm
Award Ceremony Giant Slalom Ladies, Kulm Park
Friday, 17. February 2017
09:30 am
Slalom Qualification Ladies, first run**
09:45 am
Giant Slalom Men, first run
01:00 pm
Giant Slalom Men, second run (followed by Winner's Presentation)
01:00 pm
Slalom Qualification Ladies, second run**
06:00 pm
Award Ceremony Slalom Qualification Race Ladies, Kulm Park
06:30 pm
Award Ceremony Giant Slalom Men, Kulm Park
07:00 pm
Public Bib Draw Slalom Ladies, Kulm Park
Saturday, 18. February 2017
09:30 am
Slalom Qualification Men, first run**
09:45 am
Slalom Ladies, first run
01:00 pm
Slalom Ladies, second run (followed by Winner's Presentation)
01:00 pm
Slalom Qualification Men, second run**
06:00 pm
Award Ceremony Slalom Qualification Race Men, Kulm Park
06:30 pm
Award Ceremony Slalom Ladies, Kulm Park
07:00 pm
Public Bib Draw Slalom Men, Kulm Park
Sunday, 19. February 2017
09:45 am
Slalom Men, first run
01:00 pm
Slalom Men, second run
02:00 pm
Award Ceremony Slalom Men, Kulm Park

 * Entrance free
** Entrance free - Races will take place in Zuoz

LIVE!